Everyday MealsIndian CuisineDurban Indian

Durban Naan Bread

The authentic South African Durban Naan Bread recipe! Traditional soft, slightly sweet, aromatic spiced naan loaf with aniseed and sesame seeds.

4.8·31 reader ratings
Rate this recipe:
D
By DenisiyaPublished on January 12, 2021
Durban Naan Bread
⏱️
Prep Time25 mins
🍳
Cook Time120 mins
⌛
Total Time145 mins
🍽️
ServingsMakes 2 Naan Breads
Denisiya on YouTube @eatmeerecipes
@eatmeerecipesOfficial Channel

Cook Along With Denisiya on YouTube

Join over 60,000+ home chefs for weekly authentic Durban Indian cook-alongs, Instant Pot masterclasses, and family heritage recipes.

Subscribe (Free)60,000+ Subscribers • 900+ Videos
Advertisement

This Recipe Makes 2 Naan Breads

What is Durban Naan Bread exactly? Well, this remarkable treat is a soft loaf of bread (most often prepared in a circular shape) that has a little fennel seeds in it – also known as soomph to many. It was founded in Durban, South Africa & until this day is it is still enjoyed by many.

This Naan bread shouldn’t be mistaken for the other style of Indian flat bread which is also referred to as Naan. This naan loaf is soft, airy & has the fragrance of the fennel seeds.

Once baked, this Durban Naan Bread is smeared in butter that gives it the extra softness, which makes it so irresistible.

Baking Durban Naan Bread in Coastal vs Inland Areas

This recipe was originally developed in Durban, where the climate is humid and close to sea level. When baking in coastal areas like Cape Town or Gqeberha, the dough usually behaves very similarly to the original recipe because the humidity helps keep the dough soft and hydrated.

However, if you are baking inland in higher altitude areas such as Johannesburg, Pretoria, or Bloemfontein, you may notice the dough feels slightly firmer or drier. This is because inland areas tend to have drier air and higher altitude.

To compensate for this, you may need to add a little more water to your dough so it reaches the same soft consistency as it would in Durban, I’ve also increased the yeast amount slightly. Below you will find two separate ingredient lists, labeled Coastal and Inland (only use one of them depending on where you live).

🥗

Ingredients

Scale:
Base Yield: Makes 2 Naan Breads
  • Coastal Areas (higher humidity, sea level) – Durban / Cape Town / Port Elizabeth (now officially Gqeberha) / East London/ Richards Bay

  • Inland / High Altitude Areas (drier air) – Johannesburg / Pretoria / Bloemfontein / Polokwane / Nelspruit (Mbombela)

Advertisement
👩‍🍳

Step-by-Step Instructions

42 Steps
  1. Step 1

    Add 35 grams (3 tablespoons) butter into a microwavable bowl.

    Step 1 visual guide
  2. Step 2

    Microwave the butter for about 30 seconds until melted & set aside.

    Step 2 visual guide
  3. Step 3

    Add the all purpose flour to a large mixing bowl.

    Step 3 visual guide
  4. Step 4

    Next, add in the granulated sugar, salt & instant yeast.

    Step 4 visual guide
  5. Step 5

    Next, add in the milk powder.

    Step 5 visual guide
  6. Step 6

    Thereafter, add in the fennel (soomph) seeds.

    Step 6 visual guide
  7. Step 7

    Mix until all the dry ingredients are combined.

    Step 7 visual guide
  8. Step 8

    Next, pour in the warm milk & the warm water.

    Step 8 visual guide
  9. Step 9

    Pour in the bowl of melted butter.

    Step 9 visual guide
  10. Step 10

    Mix well using a wooden spoon until the liquids have absorbed into the flour. The mixture should be tacky.

    Step 10 visual guide
  11. Step 11

    Empty the dough out onto a floured working surface.

    Step 11 visual guide
  12. Step 12

    Begin adding a handful of flour at a time & bring the dough together until it isn’t sticky or tacky.

    Step 12 visual guide
  13. Step 13

    Knead the dough for 10 minutes using your hands or simply use an electric kneader.

    Step 13 visual guide
  14. Step 14

    Grease a bowl with vegetable oil, pat the excess oil from your hands all over the dough & place it into the greased bowl.

    Step 14 visual guide
  15. Step 15

    Next, cover the bowl with plastic (cling/seran) wrap. Allow the dough to rise in a warm, dark place for 1 hour. I usually place the bowl into a microwave or oven which is turned off.

    Step 15 visual guide
  16. Step 16

    After an hour, the dough should be doubled in size.

    Step 16 visual guide
  17. Step 17

    Remove the plastic (cling/seran) wrap & punch down the dough. Thereafter, divide the dough into two portions.

    Step 17 visual guide
  18. Step 18

    Lightly flour a baking tray.

    Step 18 visual guide
  19. Step 19

    Tuck the bottoms of the dough portions, form them into balls & place them side by side on the floured baking tray.

    Step 19 visual guide
  20. Step 20

    Using the palm of your hands, gently press down the dough to flatten them a bit.

    Step 20 visual guide
  21. Step 21

    Next, cover the dough with a dish towel & allow to proof for 30 minutes.

    Step 21 visual guide
  22. Step 22

    At this point, preheat the oven at 180° Celsius or 356° Fahrenheit.

  23. Step 23

    Once the dough has proved, notice how they have increased in size.

    Step 23 visual guide
  24. Step 24

    Fill a small bowl with warm water.

    Step 24 visual guide
  25. Step 25

    Using a pastry brush, brush the warm water over one of the dough pieces – make sure to get the water all over especially on the sides.

    Step 25 visual guide
  26. Step 26

    Sprinkle poppy seeds over the freshly brushed dough.

    Step 26 visual guide
  27. Step 27

    Sprinkle some sesame seeds over.

    Step 27 visual guide
  28. Step 28

    Next, brush the warm water over the other piece of dough. Do this one at a time as the water tends to dry out & your seeds won’t stick as well.

    Step 28 visual guide
  29. Step 29

    Finally, add over the poppy seeds & the sesame seeds.

    Step 29 visual guide
  30. Step 30

    Bake the naan breads for 35 minutes in the preheated oven. I’ve also noticed that I had to bake these in Pretoria (Inland) for a further 20 minutes – maybe it’s my oven so be sure to check on it as needed and cover loosely with foil so that it doesn’t over brown.

    Step 30 visual guide
  31. Step 31

    Once their baked & golden, remove them from the oven.

    Step 31 visual guide
  32. Step 32

    When you tap on the Naan Breads, they should be hard.

    Step 32 visual guide
  33. Step 33

    Add the remaining 35 grams (3 tablespoons) of butter to a microwavable bowl.

    Step 33 visual guide
  34. Step 34

    Once again, microwave for about 30 seconds until the butter has melted.

    Step 34 visual guide
  35. Step 35

    Brush the melted butter over the baked naans whilst their still hot.

    Step 35 visual guide
  36. Step 36

    Keeping the naan’s on the same baking tray, simply use a clean dish towel & cover the buttered naans, tucking the dish towel under the baking tray to allow butter to soak into the breads & make them soft & delicious. Keep them wrapped like that for about 5 minutes.

    Step 36 visual guide
  37. Step 37

    Remove the dish towel to reveal your very own homemade Durban Naan Breads.

    Step 37 visual guide
  38. Step 38

    They should now be super soft to the touch.

    Step 38 visual guide
  39. Step 39

    This Durban Naan Bread can be eaten as is or with a meal.

    Step 39 visual guide
  40. Step 40

    Alternatively, they pair really well with a thick slather of butter.

    Step 40 visual guide
  41. Step 41

    Cheese also goes exceptionally well with these naans.

    Step 41 visual guide
  42. Step 42

    Store this Durban Naan Bread in an airtight container for up to a week in a cool dry place.

    Step 42 visual guide
Video Tutorial

Watch How It's Made

Follow along with Denisiya's step-by-step video guide for Durban Naan Bread.

Advertisement

Frequently Asked Questions & Cooking Tips

Expert kitchen guidance and troubleshooting for making the best Durban Naan Bread

What is the secret to making soft rotis that stay soft for hours?

The golden secret is kneading the flour with boiling hot water, which pre-gelatinizes the starches. Roll thin, cook on a hot tawa with a light brush of butter or ghee, and stack inside a covered container wrapped in a clean kitchen cloth.

Can I freeze the roti dough or cooked rotis?

Yes! Cooked rotis freeze exceptionally well. Place sheets of wax paper between each cooked roti, wrap in foil or a zip-top bag, and freeze for up to 2 months. Reheat directly on a hot pan for 30 seconds.

Why did my rotis turn out stiff or hard?

Stiff rotis are caused by rolling the dough with too much dry flour, rolling too thick, or cooking on too low heat for too long, which dries out the moisture. Cook on medium-high heat quickly.

Denisiya - Founder & Chef at EatMee Recipes
About the Creator

Meet Denisiya

Hi, I'm Denisiya! Food lover, recipe developer, and founder of EatMee Recipes. I specialize in authentic South African Durban Indian cuisine, comforting curries, and modern Instant Pot adaptations. Every recipe on this site is tested in my personal kitchen to ensure you get mouth-watering, foolproof results every time.

Comments & Community

3

Have you tried this recipe or have questions for Denisiya? Join the conversation below.

R
Reader

This recipe is definitely a keeper. Had to adjust liquid measurements. Family loved it said it’s better than store bought naan. 🌹

M
Mary-Ann Schrueder

Hi
I tried your naan bread recipe today. It was a serious flop. The first 10 minute knead proved to be very very tight as if I had too much flour. Is it really 4 and a half cups of flour with only 1.5 cups liquid and 4 tablespoons butter? Where did I go wrong. Needless to say it hasn’t risen one bit! Please help!

D
DenisiyaRecipe Creator

Hi Mary, I am so sorry that it didn’t work for you. The amounts are correct as I give specific quantities as to how I make it. As you can see in the recipe, the dough needed to be tacky so if it was too dry then you can add more warm water or warm milk. This recipe was also done in Durban, different regions and temperatures can alter any baked recipe, you will need to adjust as you go.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *